Bobby Orr | Biography, Stats, & Facts (2024)

Canadian hockey player

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

External Websites

Britannica Websites

Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students.

  • Bobby Orr - Children's Encyclopedia (Ages 8-11)
  • Bobby Orr - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up)

Print

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

External Websites

Britannica Websites

Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students.

  • Bobby Orr - Children's Encyclopedia (Ages 8-11)
  • Bobby Orr - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up)

Also known as: Robert Gordon Orr

Written and fact-checked by

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Last Updated: Article History

Orr, Bobby

See all media

Byname of:
Robert Gordon Orr
Born:
March 20, 1948, Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada (age 76)
Awards And Honors:
Lester Patrick Trophy
Hockey Hall of Fame (1979)
Norris Trophy (1975)
Art Ross Trophy (1975)
Norris Trophy (1974)
Norris Trophy (1973)
Hart Memorial Trophy (1972)
Norris Trophy (1972)
Norris Trophy (1971)
Hart Memorial Trophy (1971)
Hart Memorial Trophy (1970)
Norris Trophy (1970)
Art Ross Trophy (1970)
Norris Trophy (1969)
Norris Trophy (1968)
Norris Trophy (1967)

See all related content →

Bobby Orr (born March 20, 1948, Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada) is a Canadian American professional ice hockey player who was the first defenseman to lead the National Hockey League (NHL) in scoring. He is considered one of the sport’s greatest players.

Orr came to the attention of Boston Bruin scouts when he was 12, and he was signed to a junior amateur contract. He joined the Bruins in 1966, when he had reached the legally required age of 18, and played with them for 10 seasons, during which time he helped the Bruins to the playoffs eight consecutive seasons and to two Stanley cups (1970 and 1972). Orr was a highly decorated player and received more than 16 major awards in his career, including the Norris Trophy as most valuable defenseman (1968–75). In the 1968–69 season he scored 21 goals and made 43 assists (64 points) for a season record for a defenseman. In his career he set seasonal defenseman records for goals (46), assists (102), and points (139). He won the Art Ross Trophy for most points scored (1970 and 1975) and the Hart Trophy for most valuable player (1970–72).

Britannica QuizGreat Moments in Sports Quiz

Orr was frequently injured in the course of play. He was traded to the Chicago Black Hawks in 1976, where he served as assistant coach during the 1976–77 season. He retired in 1979, the same year of his induction into the Hockey Hall of Fame. After his retirement as a player, Orr received the Lester Patrick Trophy for outstanding contributions to hockey in the United States. Orr wrote several books, including the memoir Orr: My Story (2013). Orr: My Life in Photos was published in 2018.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia BritannicaThis article was most recently revised and updated by Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Bobby Orr | Biography, Stats, & Facts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Last Updated:

Views: 6310

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (46 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Birthday: 1992-02-16

Address: Suite 851 78549 Lubowitz Well, Wardside, TX 98080-8615

Phone: +67618977178100

Job: Manufacturing Director

Hobby: Running, Mountaineering, Inline skating, Writing, Baton twirling, Computer programming, Stone skipping

Introduction: My name is Wyatt Volkman LLD, I am a handsome, rich, comfortable, lively, zealous, graceful, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.